Table 2. Proportions of pastoral farmers who indicated that different grasses were dominant within their rangelands.

% of respondents who named species as dominant

Scientific name

Local name
Grazing suitability
/trends†

Goodhope
(n = 38)

Matlolakgang
(n = 42)

Xanagas
(n = 45)

χ²

P value‡
Aristida congesta Seloka U/I 97.4 52.4 88.9 28.5 ***
Cenchrus ciliaris Mosekangwetsi P List of grasses 0 2.2 NA NA
Cynodon dactylon Motlho V/S 100.0 19.0 2.2 93.2 ***
Eragrostis pallens Motsikiri P/D 68.4 26.2 0 46.6 ***
Eragrostis rigidior Rathethe P/D 26.3 31.0 0 16.1 ***
Megaloprotachne albescens Mohaha U/I 0 81.0 0 92.3 ***
Schmidtia pappophoroides Tshwang V 0 11.9 55.6 39.9 ***
Stipagrostis uniplumis Tshikitshane P/D 55.3 59.5 53.3 0.35 NS
Urochloa trichopus Phoka P 0 2.4 55.6 51.6 ***
†(U) unpalatable, (P) palatable, (V) very suitable, (I) increasing, (S) stable, (D) decreasing
‡ *** = P < 0.001; NA => 20% cells have expected values less than 5; NS = P > 0.05