APPENDIX. List of Brazilian Amazon mammals used for the analyses.

              
Order Family Scientific Name
Artiodactyla Cervidae Blastocerus dichotomus
Artiodactyla Cervidae Mazama americana
Artiodactyla Cervidae Mazama gouazoubira
Artiodactyla Cervidae Odocoileus virginianus
Artiodactyla Cervidae Ozotoceros bezoarticus
Artiodactyla Tayassuidae Pecari tajacu
Artiodactyla Tayassuidae Tayassu pecari
Carnivora Canidae Atelocynus microtis
Carnivora Canidae Cerdocyon thous
Carnivora Canidae Chrysocyon brachyurus
Carnivora Canidae Pseudalopex vetulus
Carnivora Canidae Speothos venaticus
Carnivora Felidae Herpailurus yaguarondi
Carnivora Felidae Leopardus pardalis
Carnivora Felidae Leopardus tigrinus
Carnivora Felidae Leopardus wiedii
Carnivora Felidae Lynchailurus braccatus
Carnivora Felidae Panthera onca
Carnivora Felidae Puma concolor
Carnivora Mustelidae Eira barbara
Carnivora Mustelidae Galictis vittata
Carnivora Mustelidae Lontra longicaudis
Carnivora Mustelidae Mustela africana
Carnivora Mustelidae Pteronura brasiliensis
Carnivora Procyonidae Bassaricyon beddardi
Carnivora Procyonidae Nasua nasua
Carnivora Procyonidae Potos flavus
Carnivora Procyonidae Procyon cancrivorus
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Centronycteris maximiliani
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Cormura brevirostris
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Cyttarops alecto
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Diclidurus albus
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Diclidurus ingens
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Diclidurus isabellus
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Diclidurus scutatus
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Peropteryx kappleri
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Peropteryx macrotis
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Rhynchonycteris naso
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Saccopteryx bilineata
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Saccopteryx canescens
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Saccopteryx gymnura
Chiroptera Emballonuridae Saccopteryx leptura
Chiroptera Furipteridae Furipterus horrens
Chiroptera Molossidae Cynomops abrasus
Chiroptera Molossidae Cynomops paranus
Chiroptera Molossidae Cynomops planirostris
Chiroptera Molossidae Eumops auripendulus
Chiroptera Molossidae Eumops bonariensis
Chiroptera Molossidae Eumops glaucinus
Chiroptera Molossidae Eumops hansae
Chiroptera Molossidae Eumops perotis
Chiroptera Molossidae Eumops trumbulli
Chiroptera Molossidae Molossops neglectus
Chiroptera Molossidae Molossops temminckii
Chiroptera Molossidae Molossus bondae
Chiroptera Molossidae Molossus molossus
Chiroptera Molossidae Molossus rufus
Chiroptera Molossidae Neoplatymops mattogrossensis
Chiroptera Molossidae Nyctinomops aurispinosus
Chiroptera Molossidae Nyctinomops laticaudatus
Chiroptera Molossidae Nyctinomops macrotis
Chiroptera Molossidae Promops centralis
Chiroptera Molossidae Promops nasutus
Chiroptera Mormoopidae Pteronotus davyi
Chiroptera Mormoopidae Pteronotus gymnonotus
Chiroptera Mormoopidae Pteronotus parnellii
Chiroptera Mormoopidae Pteronotus personatus
Chiroptera Natalidae Natalus stramineus
Chiroptera Noctilionidae Noctilio albiventris
Chiroptera Noctilionidae Noctilio leporinus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Ametrida centurio
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Anoura caudifer
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Anoura geoffroyi
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Artibeus concolor
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Artibeus jamaicensis
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Artibeus lituratus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Artibeus obscurus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Carollia brevicauda
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Carollia castanea
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Carollia perspicillata
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Chiroderma salvini
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Chiroderma trinitatum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Chiroderma villosum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Choeroniscus godmani
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Choeroniscus minor
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Chrotopterus auritus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Dermanura anderseni
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Dermanura cinerea
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Dermanura glauca
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Dermanura gnoma
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Dermanura phaeotis
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Desmodus rotundus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Diaemus youngi
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Diphylla ecaudata
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Ectophylla macconnelli
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Glossophaga commissarisi
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Glossophaga longirostris
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Glossophaga soricina
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Glyphonycteris daviesi
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Glyphonycteris sylvestris
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Lampronycteris brachyotis
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Lichonycteris obscura
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Lionycteris spurrelli
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Lonchophylla handleyi
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Lonchophylla thomasi
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Lonchorhina aurita
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Lonchorhina inusitata
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Macrophyllum macrophyllum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Micronycteris behnii
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Micronycteris hirsuta
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Micronycteris megalotis
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Micronycteris microtis
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Micronycteris schmidtorum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Mimon bennettii
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Mimon crenulatum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Phylloderma stenops
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Phyllostomus discolor
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Phyllostomus elongatus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Phyllostomus hastatus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Phyllostomus latifolius
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Platyrrhinus brachycephalus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Platyrrhinus helleri
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Platyrrhinus infuscus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Platyrrhinus lineatus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Platyrrhinus recifinus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Pygoderma bilabiatum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Rhinophylla fischerae
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Rhinophylla pumilio
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Scleronycteris ega
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Sturnira lilium
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Sturnira tildae
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Tonatia brasiliense
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Tonatia carrikeri
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Tonatia saurophila
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Tonatia schulzi
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Tonatia silvicola
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Trachops cirrhosus
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Trinycteris nicefori
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Uroderma bilobatum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Uroderma magnirostrum
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Vampyressa bidens
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Vampyressa pusilla
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Vampyrodes caraccioli
Chiroptera Phyllostomidae Vampyrum spectrum
Chiroptera Thyropteridae Thyroptera discifera
Chiroptera Thyropteridae Thyroptera lavali
Chiroptera Thyropteridae Thyroptera tricolor
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Eptesicus brasiliensis
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Eptesicus furinalis
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Eptesicus fuscus
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Histiotus velatus
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Lasiurus blossevillei
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Lasiurus cinereus
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Lasiurus ega
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Myotis albescens
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Myotis nigricans
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Myotis riparius
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Myotis simus
Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Rhogeessa tumida
Didelphimorphia Caluromyidae Caluromys lanatus
Didelphimorphia Caluromyidae Caluromys philander
Didelphimorphia Caluromyidae Caluromysiops irrupta
Didelphimorphia Didelphidae Chironectes minimus
Didelphimorphia Didelphidae Didelphis albiventris
Didelphimorphia Didelphidae Didelphis marsupialis
Didelphimorphia Didelphidae Philander andersoni
Didelphimorphia Didelphidae Philander mcilhennyi
Didelphimorphia Didelphidae Philander opossum
Didelphimorphia Glironiidae Glironia venusta
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Gracilinanus agilis
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Gracilinanus emiliae
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Marmosa lepida
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Marmosa murina
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Marmosops impavidus
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Marmosops neblina
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Marmosops noctivagus
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Marmosops parvidens
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Marmosops pinheiroi
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Metachirus nudicaudatus
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Micoureus constantiae
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Micoureus demerarae
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Micoureus regina
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Monodelphis americana
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Monodelphis brevicaudata
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Monodelphis domestica
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Monodelphis emiliae
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Monodelphis kunsi
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Monodelphis maraxina
Didelphimorphia Marmosidae Thylamys velutinus
Lagomorpha Leporidae Sylvilagus brasiliensis
Perissodactyla Tapiridae Tapirus terrestris
Primates Aotidae Aotus infulatus
Primates Aotidae Aotus nancymaae
Primates Aotidae Aotus nigriceps
Primates Aotidae Aotus trivirgatus
Primates Aotidae Aotus vociferans
Primates Atelidae Alouatta belzebul
Primates Atelidae Alouatta caraya
Primates Atelidae Alouatta nigerrima
Primates Atelidae Alouatta seniculus
Primates Atelidae Alouatta ululata
Primates Atelidae Ateles belzebuth
Primates Atelidae Ateles chamek
Primates Atelidae Ateles marginatus
Primates Atelidae Ateles paniscus
Primates Atelidae Lagothrix cana
Primates Atelidae Lagothrix lagothricha
Primates Atelidae Lagothrix poeppigii
Primates Callitrichidae Callimico goeldii
Primates Callitrichidae Callithrix penicillata
Primates Callitrichidae Cebuella pygmaea
Primates Callitrichidae Mico acariensis
Primates Callitrichidae Mico argentatus
Primates Callitrichidae Mico chrysoleucus
Primates Callitrichidae Mico emiliae
Primates Callitrichidae Mico humeralifer
Primates Callitrichidae Mico intermedius
Primates Callitrichidae Mico leucippe
Primates Callitrichidae Mico manicorensis
Primates Callitrichidae Mico marcai
Primates Callitrichidae Mico mauesi
Primates Callitrichidae Mico melanurus
Primates Callitrichidae Mico nigriceps
Primates Callitrichidae Mico saterei
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus bicolor
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus fuscicollis
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus imperator
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus inustus
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus labiatus
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus martinsi
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus midas
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus mystax
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus niger
Primates Callitrichidae Saguinus nigricollis
Primates Cebidae Cebus albifrons
Primates Cebidae Cebus apella
Primates Cebidae Cebus kaapori
Primates Cebidae Cebus libidinosus
Primates Cebidae Cebus macrocephalus
Primates Cebidae Cebus olivaceus
Primates Cebidae Saimiri boliviensis
Primates Cebidae Saimiri sciureus
Primates Cebidae Saimiri ustus
Primates Cebidae Saimiri vanzolinii
Primates Pitheciidae Cacajao calvus
Primates Pitheciidae Cacajao melanocephalus
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus baptista
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus bernhardi
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus brunneus
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus caligatus
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus cinerascens
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus cupreus
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus dubius
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus hoffmannsi
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus lucifer
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus lugens
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus moloch
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus purinus
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus regulus
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus stephennashi
Primates Pitheciidae Callicebus torquatus
Primates Pitheciidae Chiropotes albinasus
Primates Pitheciidae Chiropotes chiropotes
Primates Pitheciidae Chiropotes sagulatus
Primates Pitheciidae Chiropotes satanas
Primates Pitheciidae Chiropotes utahicki
Primates Pitheciidae Pithecia albicans
Primates Pitheciidae Pithecia irrorata
Primates Pitheciidae Pithecia monachus
Primates Pitheciidae Pithecia pithecia
Rodentia Caviidae Cavia aperea
Rodentia Caviidae Cavia tschudii
Rodentia Caviidae Galea flavidens
Rodentia Caviidae Galea spixii
Rodentia Caviidae Kerodon rupestris
Rodentia Ctenomyidae Ctenomys minutus
Rodentia Ctenomyidae Ctenomys nattereri
Rodentia Cuniculidae Cuniculus paca
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Dasyprocta azarae
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Dasyprocta fuliginosa
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Dasyprocta leporina
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Dasyprocta prymnolopha
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Dasyprocta punctata
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Myoprocta acouchy
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Myoprocta exilis
Rodentia Dasyproctidae Myoprocta pratti
Rodentia Dinomyidae Dinomys branickii
Rodentia Echimyidae Carterodon sulcidens
Rodentia Echimyidae Clyomys laticeps
Rodentia Echimyidae Dactylomys boliviensis
Rodentia Echimyidae Dactylomys dactylinus
Rodentia Echimyidae Echimys chrysurus
Rodentia Echimyidae Echimys grandis
Rodentia Echimyidae Isothrix bistriata
Rodentia Echimyidae Isothrix pagurus
Rodentia Echimyidae Lonchothrix emiliae
Rodentia Echimyidae Makalata didelphoides
Rodentia Echimyidae Makalata macrura
Rodentia Echimyidae Mesomys hispidus
Rodentia Echimyidae Mesomys stimulax
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys amphichoricus
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys brevicauda
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys cayennensis
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys cuvieri
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys echinothrix
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys gardneri
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys goeldii
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys hoplomyoides
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys kulinae
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys longicaudatus
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys oris
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys pattoni
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys quadruplicatus
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys roberti
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys semispinosus
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys simonsi
Rodentia Echimyidae Proechimys steerei
Rodentia Echimyidae Thrichomys apereoides
Rodentia Erethizontidae Coendou bicolor
Rodentia Erethizontidae Coendou melanurus
Rodentia Erethizontidae Coendou nycthemera
Rodentia Erethizontidae Coendou prehensilis
Rodentia Erethizontidae Coendou roosmalenorum
Rodentia Erethizontidae Coendou spinosus
Rodentia Hydrochaeridae Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris
Rodentia Muridae Bolomys urichi
Rodentia Muridae Calomys callosus
Rodentia Muridae Holochilus sciureus
Rodentia Muridae Kunsia tomentosus
Rodentia Muridae Microryzomys minutus
Rodentia Muridae Neacomys dubosti
Rodentia Muridae Neacomys guianae
Rodentia Muridae Neacomys minutus
Rodentia Muridae Neacomys musseri
Rodentia Muridae Neacomys paracou
Rodentia Muridae Neacomys spinosus
Rodentia Muridae Neacomys tenuipes
Rodentia Muridae Necromys lasiurus
Rodentia Muridae Nectomys squamipes
Rodentia Muridae Neusticomys venezuelae
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys auyantepui
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys bicolor
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys concolor
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys mamorae
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys paricola
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys rex
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys roberti
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys rutilus
Rodentia Muridae Oecomys trinitatis
Rodentia Muridae Oligoryzomys chacoensis
Rodentia Muridae Oligoryzomys fulvescens
Rodentia Muridae Oligoryzomys microtis
Rodentia Muridae Oryzomys emmonsae
Rodentia Muridae Oryzomys macconnelli
Rodentia Muridae Oryzomys nitidus
Rodentia Muridae Oryzomys perenensis
Rodentia Muridae Oryzomys yunganus
Rodentia Muridae Oxymycterus amazonicus
Rodentia Muridae Oxymycterus angularis
Rodentia Muridae Oxymycterus roberti
Rodentia Muridae Peromyscus leucopus
Rodentia Muridae Pseudoryzomys simplex
Rodentia Muridae Rhipidomys gardneri
Rodentia Muridae Rhipidomys leucodactylus
Rodentia Muridae Rhipidomys macconnelli
Rodentia Muridae Rhipidomys mastacalis
Rodentia Muridae Rhipidomys nitela
Rodentia Muridae Rhipidomys wetzeli
Rodentia Muridae Scolomys juruaense
Rodentia Muridae Sigmodon alstoni
Rodentia Muridae Thalpomys cerradensis
Rodentia Muridae Zygodontomys brevicauda
Rodentia Sciuridae Microsciurus flaviventer
Rodentia Sciuridae Sciurillus pusillus
Rodentia Sciuridae Sciurus aestuans
Rodentia Sciuridae Sciurus alphonsei
Rodentia Sciuridae Sciurus gilvigularis
Rodentia Sciuridae Sciurus ignitus
Rodentia Sciuridae Sciurus igniventris
Rodentia Sciuridae Sciurus spadiceus
Xenarthra Bradypodidae Bradypus tridactylus
Xenarthra Bradypodidae Bradypus variegatus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Cabassous chacoensis
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Cabassous tatouay
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Cabassous unicinctus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Chaetophractus villosus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Dasypus kappleri
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Dasypus novemcinctus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Dasypus septemcinctus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Euphractus sexcinctus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Priodontes maximus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Tolypeutes matacus
Xenarthra Dasypodidae Tolypeutes tricinctus
Xenarthra Megalonychidae Choloepus didactylus
Xenarthra Megalonychidae Choloepus hoffmanni
Xenarthra Myrmecophagidae Cyclopes didactylus
Xenarthra Myrmecophagidae Myrmecophaga tridactyla
Xenarthra Myrmecophagidae Tamandua tetradactyla